Donald Trump’s 9/11 celebration claim widely disputed – CNN

“Police say it didn’t happen,” Stephanopoulos pressed, to which Trump said he saw it himself on television.

Trump claimed: “It was well covered at the time.”

But numerous publications and local politicians have said Trump is incorrect.

Both Politifact and The Washington Post’s Fact Checker analyzed Trump’s claim. Politifact rated it “pants on fire” and The Washington Post gave it “four Pinocchios.”

Neither outlet could find any news reports that corroborate Trump’s account of events. There were a few reports of rumors that there were celebrations in New Jersey, along with images of Palestinians celebrating overseas that were broadcast locally.

A September 17, 2001, an Associated Press story referred to “unfounded … rumors of rooftop celebrations of the attack by Muslims” in Jersey City, New Jersey.

And in a September 18, 2001, article, The Washington Post wrote that “law enforcement authorities detained and questioned a number of people who were allegedly seen celebrating the attacks and holding tailgate-style parties on rooftops while they watched the devastation on the other side of the river.” But there was no source for the information and there is no evidence of anything coming of the questioning.

RELATED: Trump leads in polls

Politicians from the area also pushed back.

“Either @realDonaldTrump has memory issues or willfully distorts the truth, either of which should be concerning for the Republican Party,” Democratic Jersey City Mayor Steven Fulop tweeted Sunday.

“Not sure what luxury spider-hole @realDonaldTrump was hiding in on Sept11 but I saw Americans come together that day @GStephanopoulos,” tweeted former New York Gov. George Pataki — a competing candidate in the GOP primary.

“That is totally false. That is patently false,” Jerry Speziale, the police commissioner of Paterson, New Jersey, told The Washington Post. “That never happened. There were no flags burning, no one was dancing. That is [barnyard epithet].”

One of Trump’s GOP primary opponents, New Jersey Gov. Chris Christie, was non-commital on whether it happened, but said he didn’t recall anything of the sort.

“I do not remember that, and so it’s not something that was part of my recollection. I think if it had happened, I would remember it, but, you know, there could be things I forget, too,” Christie told NJ.com.

Trump did get back up from his primary opponent Ben Carson, who told reporters gathered in Nevada that he did see celebrations of American Muslims in New Jersey after 9/11.

“I saw the film of it, yes,” he said. Asked what kind of film, he said: “The news reels.”

“You know there are going to be people who respond inappropriately to virtually everything,” Carson said. “I think that was an inappropriate response. I don’t know if on the basis of that you can say all Muslims are bad people. I really think that would be a stretch.”

Democratic presidential candidate Bernie Sanders told CNN’s Brooke Baldwin on Monday that he didn’t know where Trump was getting his evidence.

“I don’t think anybody else in America has seen it,” Sanders said. “What I get concerned about, Brooke, is the growth of Islamophobia in this country, the desire to win votes by scapegoating a group of people, which is not what America is supposed to be about. So I think once again, Mr. Trump is missing the boat.”

Trump himself also demanded an apology from The Washington Post later Monday linking to the 2001 article referencing murky reports of allegations of celebrating.

“Via @washingtonpost 9/18/01. I want an apology! Many people have tweeted that I am right!,” Trump tweeted.

Serge Kovaleski, the lead reporter on the Washington Post story that Trump links to, said he doesn’t remember witnesses reporting large groups of people celebrating.

“We did a lot of shoe leather reporting in and around Jersey City and talked to a lot of residents and officials for the broader story. Much of that has, indeed, faded from memory,” said Kovaleski, who’s now an investigative reporter for The New York Times. “But I do not recall anyone saying there were thousands, or even hundreds, of people celebrating. That was not the case, as best as I can remember.”

The Washington Post had already updated its story many hours earlier to include the quote from its 2001 story and said it didn’t change the rating it was giving Trump’s claims.

The comments came during a weekend where Trump called for surveillance of mosques, the use of waterboarding, a registry list for all refugees and in which he retweeted a follower’s tweet containing bogus statistics falsely implying blacks were responsible for most murders of both races.

Comments

Write a Reply or Comment:

Your email address will not be published.*